Department Honors

Requirements for Honors

Credits for Honors research

Class of 2017

  • Sam Goree - Towards a Relative-Pitch Neural Network System for Chorale Composition and Harmonization
  • Sage Jenson - Digital Morphologies: Environmentally-Influenced Generative Forms

Class of 2016

  • Gabriel Appleby - Modeling Utility Networks with Competing Providers
  • Max Grusky - Tricks to Make You Click: Detection and Analysis of Curiosity-Grabbing Headlines
  • Nathan Klein-On The Approximability of DAG Edge Deletion
  • Sam Rossin - Steiner Tree Games: Modeling Utility Networks with Competing Providers
  • Conrad Schloer-Agent-Based Ecosystem Models and Evolutionary Algorithms
  • James Quintana-A Fourth Dimension to Virtual Reality: Eye coordination with Frequency Responsive Beam Tracing

Class of 2015

  • Christine Antonsen-Selfish Routing in the Deterministic Queuing Model
  • Nolan Lalor - Dynamic Texture Synthesis
  • Eli Rose - Reversible Programming for Fun and nuF
  • Adam Stafford - An Exploration of Cellular Security
  • Amanda Strominger - Competitive Facility Location: Where should I open my banana stand?
  • Laura Watiker - Designing the CRISP Document Format: A Secure Declarative Language for the Web.

Class of 2013

  • Alexandre Amlie-Wolf
  • Cecilia Mauceri
  • Whitman Schorn
  • Eston Schweickart

Class of 2012

  • Aaron Kanter - Location Security in Android Smartphones
  • Claire Nelson - Automatic Generation of Shakespearean Sonnet

Class of 2011

  • Brendan Chambers - Towards Automatically Captcha solving Using Biologically Inspired Algorithms
  • Kriti Godey - Recommending Healthy and Palatable Meal Plans
  • Jason Kimmel - Models of Viral Marketing in Social Networks
  • Thomas Ramfjord - Introduction to Audio Watermarking

Class of 2010

  • Alexander Boland - Interactive Storytelling
  • Michael Brooks -Real-time Music Visualization
  • Nathaniel Gephart - Developing Computer Security Labs in a Virtualized Environment
  • Kateryna Kuksenok - Chronic Illness Online: Conflict and Uncertainty in Health Information
  • Zeke Runyon - Automatic Music Similarity Clustering
  • Seth Wimberly - Spectoral Face Recognition Using Orthogonal Subspace Bases

Class of 2008

  • Abigail Corfman - Capella's Song: An educational game and tool set ()
  • Scott Erickson - Music Mood Categorization ()
  • Nicholas Hatt - Segmenting Chinese Text for Fun and Profit ()
  • Lidiya Ilcheva - Rendering Fur ()
  • Akshat Singhal - Lenses for the Eye of an Artificial Beholder ()
  • Nick Winter - A Better Method for Learning Chinese Characters ()

Class of 2007

  • Andrew Bartholomew - Japanese text segmentation: a comparison of different methods applied to Kanji (PDF)
  • Zahari Shoylev - Instant Radiosity Implementation (PDF)

Last updated June 5th, 2017 by kuperman